Saturday, 30 August 2014

WHY SO SERIOUS?

WOW. It has been forever.

Deal with it!

I've actually had time to finish a couple of other projects, but just haven't gotten around to posting them.

So, for the time being, I would like to share this quick project that I worked on over two days while I was also cleaning/reorganizing the entire house. Yep. Entire. House.



......Joy. :|


So I was on Charity Shop Chic when I read about a little refashioning contest over on sew Amy sew. I looked at the pile of clothes my cousin had given me to do whatever I wanted with, and decided I would give refashioning another whirl.

My cousin had cleaned out her closet and upon hearing I had started to sew, decided to pass the old clothes on to me. Anything I liked, I could keep, hack away at, do whatever with, and anything I didn't would head to the thrift store. Nothing really fit and most of the pieces were dated (hence the reason why they got the closet 'boot'), but I kept a few that were either made out of nice materials or that had a nice design.

So I chose the following dress to refashion. Sorry about the crummy pictures. But you will see that the dress is too big, has an empire waist, some sort of scrunchie, ruffling going on in the bust, and spaghetti straps. A *wee* bit mid ninties:


Yup, that's my sports bra. Also, huge welt= mosquito bite


Channelling my inner refashionista.
As you can see, much potential, but just not working as is.

So I unpicked the bust portion from the waist.
Then I unpicked it from the zipper, and unpicked part of the waistband from the zipper as well. I also unpicked the opposite side seam to get rid of the waist ties. (I love a good waist bow, but I thought this through and to make it really versatile, it would have to be belt-less).


Then I whipstitched along the top of where I wanted the zipper to stop on both sides, and chopped the top off. Finally, I stitched the waistband to the zipper, the side seam together (taking the side in a bit), and then topstitched the top of the waistband together. Pretty simple stuff really.

Now, I gotta tell ya, before I show you the after. I think it is pretty funny when I read other blogs and they write exactly what was on my mind for the week. For instance, after doing my photoshoot while out camping, I had come to a realization about what works for me when taking photos. When I returned home, I found that the same thing was going through the mind of a certain Kalkatroonian.

Now, while I don't think the hubs is going to go onto the ground for our shoots, I did find what works better.

I can't do serious.

I NEEDS the funny. The goofy. The silly.

Serious face kind of looks like, hmmm, how do I say.... not impressed?

Yeah, that's a nice way of saying it.

For instance.

Serious face:
I WILL CUT YOU.
Silly face:
HA HA I'M SO SILLY LOOK AT ME HANGING OUT WITH THIS TREE!
Serious face:
SO UNIMPRESSED. CAN WE LEAVE NOW?
Funny face:
I......I don't know what I'm doing.
Let's be honest here, I feel like an idiot prancing around and taking photos of myself to put on the internet. It seems so.....vapid. The silly helps to make me look less....hmmm....constipated? It helps me to cope with feeling like a moron. So I've learned that silly suits me. And I'm going to stick with it. At the very least, I'm going to smile.

I can't take myself very seriously here folks.

Though there is something to be said about this "looking at the clothing piece" photo:

So, before I leave you with the money shot, I have to say for such a quick project this is already a favourite skirt. Super comfy, a classic silhouette, with a perfect timeless pattern yields a big winner. Huzzah for refashioning!!! Hooray for diverting waste!!!! Yahoo for hugging trees (literally and figuratively)!!

Okay. Ready for it?

Here's the money shot. Enjoy it in all its glory:
LOOK AT THOSE GAMS!
Thanks for stopping by!!! :)

{STUCK IN MY HEAD, SO MUCH YELLING}

Wednesday, 1 January 2014

Well, hello there, 2014!

I know, I know, I always say it: things are crazy around here. You must be sick of hearing about it. I don't blame you.

September was fairly relaxing, we had two weeks off before supply teaching started off. It was nice to spend time with the hubs just sort of "gettin' 'er done". Then, Trev got shingles. Supply work was busy, but I could manage the cooking and cleaning (okay, just the cooking), alone while he recuperated.

Gotta hand-stitch that waistband down.

Then, he had an interview. There goes our weekend. ("What three items do you think exemplify what makes you an excellent teacher?")

Then I had an interview. And I got it. (Gotta hand-stitch that waistband down.) Flipping awesome. But whoa. A lot of work. New students, new classes, new school. Starting all over. Gotta prove myself to the administration. That's okay, I don't mind. Trevor is feeling better (Gotta hand-stitch that waistband down.), so I can help him with some of the cooking and cleaning.

Week two. On my prep period getting ready for my last class. (Gotta hand-stitch that waistband down.) I get a call from the ambulance. Trevor is headed to the ER with pain, he is assuming he has kidney stones. Rush back to Niagara. CAT scan.

Yup. Kidney stones.

Need to take care of Trevor again. While he is recuperating, he is preparing for, yup, another interview.

("Tell me, how do you assess your students?")

Cooking, trying to clean enough to make the next meal ("How do you plan a unit?"), while prepping the hubs for the big interview. Not to mention planning for the classes. (His interview was successful, btw.)

Wake up at 5:45, get ready (Gotta hem the skirt.), go to work, come home, clean enough pots and pans, get dinner ready, make sure Trev is okay, eat (Gotta hem the skirt), plan, pass out by 9 (If I'm lucky enough to have everything done by then). Repeat.

What's that? Trev has another interview? Well at least they told him three hours before hand. No time to prep for that.

Plan a semi-formal for 54 students. Plan a field trip for 54 students in the same week. (Whose bright idea was that?)

Get coughed in the face at least 5 times each day.

SIGH.

"What's that? It's Christmas break, you say? Tomorrow is your first official full 24 hours off, you say? Well, here, have a cold. Merry Christmas."

.......

So much has happened in the past six months that I have not even remotely had a chance to share with you. I hope that you can be patient, because some of these things are quite exciting (to me at least).

But more than all this (I'm not complaining, just being factual), I want to wish every one of you a safe and fabulous two thousand fourteen. I hope you sew that dress, make that quilt, pick up that new skill. I hope you plant a fabulous fresh garden. I hope you live lots of adventures, laugh lots, and love even more.

Happy New Year :)

{Just see it.}

Tuesday, 26 November 2013

Holy macanaw!

So life has been more than a little crazy lately. For the past two months, Trevor has been finding a way to collect all sorts of old man illnesses, from shingles to kidney stones. We have been renovating our bathroom (only to find out that we will need to renovate our upstairs bathroom because, hey, the overflow on the bathtub ISN'T CONNECTED TO ANYTHING. I love a good waterfall in my kitchen.), refinishing furniture, try to organize and decorate our house for an upcoming Christmas party, oh, and did I mention, I've got a maternity cover until the end of January? Huzzah!

My house has exploded with things all over. Everything is covered in drywalling dust. I fall asleep at 9pm during the week and 6pm on Fridays. SIX PM ON FRIDAYS.

But somehow, since August, a little something is in the works. Care for a sneak peek? Just promise you won't judge the explosion in the background.


I don't care about pattern placement. Yeah, I'm a rebel.

{Stuck}